1. Home
  2. /
  3. 2024 Finalists

2024 Finalists

Excellence in Aged Care

  • BIRCH Team Strathalbyn and District Aged Care – Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network
  • Janine Winterfield – Wheatfields Residential Aged Care
  • Kara House Residential Aged Care Facility: Hospice in Residential Aged Care Facility Project – Yorke and Northern Local Health Network

Excellence in Education

  • Donna Boord – Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Janine Pullin – Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network
  • LCLHN Nursing and Midwifery Education Team – Limestone Coast Local Health Network

Excellence in Leadership and Governance

  • Cathy Lyon – Women’s and Children’s Health Network
  • Emily Pumpa – Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Nicole Kelly – Central Adelaide Local Health Network

Excellence in Leadership – Emerging Leader

  • Kerri Grant – Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Mandy Smallacombe – Royal Flying Doctor Service
  • Michelle Lock – Women’s and Children’s Health Network

Excellence in Practice – Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife (Mary Buckskin Award)

  • Carolyn Gill – Central Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Courtney Nowak – Flinders and Upper North Local Health Network

Excellence in Practice – Early Career Nurse/Midwife

  • Clare Gurney – Eyre and Far North Local Health Network
  • Daniel Kiprop – Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Marrisha Singh – Central Adelaide Local Health Network

Excellence in Practice – Enrolled Nurse

  • Eucel Johns – Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Samantha Hackett – Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Theresa Xanthopoulos – Eyre and Far North Local Health Network

Excellence in Practice – Midwife

  • Alisha Murphy – Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network
  • Megan – Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Therese McCallum – Flinders and Upper North Local Health Network

Excellence in Practice – Registered Nurse

  • Mary Young – Central Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Michael Fitzgerald – Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Sharon Sibenaler – Eyre and Far North Local Health Network
  • Toni Slotnes-O’Brien – University of South Australia

Excellence in Research and Innovation

  • Langduo Chen – Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Professor Marion Eckert – University of South Australia – Rosemary Bryant AO Research Centre
  • Dr Megan Cooper – Flinders University

Excellence in Practice – Team

  • Early Pregnancy Unit – Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Eldercare Palliative Care Team – Eldercare
  • Let’s BRUNCH 24hrs a day Initiative – CALHN Surgery Programs 1|2|3 – Central Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Memory Support Transition Team – Southern Adelaide Local Health Network

Excellence in Clinical Specialisation

  • Ashleigh Mabbott – Limestone Coast Local Health Network
  • Leah Van Kasteren – Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
  • Nicole Glaetzer – Women’s and Children’s Health Network