Awards

The Nursing & Midwifery Office, SA Health, is delighted to be hosting the twentieth annual Nursing & Midwifery Excellence Awards on Friday 7 May, 2021 at the Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, South Australia. 

Please note we will not opening nominations again for 2021 – we will be celebrating, recognising and acknowledging the nurses and midwives from our 2020 nomination collection for making a difference to their professions and their communities.

The Awards are open to all nurses, midwives or nursing and midwifery teams working in a speciality area or health care environment. This includes those working in the public sector, private sector, primary health care, rural and remote, aged care, education, research or private practice who you feel deserve to be recognised for their excellence.

Finalists announced!

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2020 Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards!

 
Mary Buckskin Excellence in Practice (Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife)
  • Marilyn Thomas, CALHN
  • Paula Hunter, FUNLHN

Excellence in Education (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife)

  • Heather Dunnachie, WCHN
  • Christine Fraser, Aboriginal Health Council
  • Diana Sonnack, NALHN

Excellence in Leadership (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife)

  • Sarah Tirrell, WCHN
  • Petra Bierer, SALHN
  • Kristian Sanchez, CALHN

Excellence in Practice (Registered Nurse)

  • Kevin Hardy, Calvary North Adelaide
  • Leanne Davis, SALHN
  • Mikaela Canfield, CALHN

Excellence in Practice (Registered Midwife)

  • Melissa McDonald, SALHN
  • Susan Macfarlan, NALHN
  • Milly Grigg, BHFLHN

Excellence in Practice (Enrolled Nurse)

  • Heather Braun, YNLHN
  • Patricia Rhodes, SALHN
  • Peta Sutton, SAMI

Excellence in Research and Knowledge Translation (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife)

  • Karen Royals, CALHN
  • Mary Steen, Uni SA
  • Deryn Thompson, WCHN

Excellence in Person Centred Care: Team Award (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife/Enrolled Nurse)

  • Midwifery Caseload, YNLHN
  • GRACE Program, Calvary Community Care
  • Country Access to Cardiac Health, iCCnet SA, RSS

Consumer Appreciation Award

  • Emma Montague, SALHN
  • Yumi Lee, SALHN
  • Mandy Kocher, CALHN

Humanitarian Award

  • Kate Taylor, NALHN
  • Sophie Dohnt, CALHN
  • Deidre Fenner, NALHN

Excellence in Aged Care (Registered Nurse/Enrolled Nurse)

  • Tanya Seddon, YNLHN
  • Sophie Farminer, NALHN
  • Julie Webber, RMCLHN

Early Career Nurse/Midwife of the Year (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife/Enrolled Nurse)

  • Tulika Patel, Estia Health Golden Grove
  • Katherine Seiboth, RMCLHN
  • Tayla Antiuschka, SAMI, TQEH